blp shabash 430x45
Inspiring and Supporting Photographers of Australian Birds

  • Chestnut Teal (Image ID 21597)

    Chestnut Teal.   Photographer: Ian Wilson

  • Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Image ID 42325)

    Yellow-rumped Thornbill.   Photographer: Emmy Silvius

  • Southern Boobook (Image ID 25534)

    Southern Boobook.   Photographer: Bill Harding

  • Pacific Black Duck (Image ID 27908)

    Pacific Black Duck.   Photographer: Doug Castle

  • Golden-headed Cisticola (Image ID 25116)

    Golden-headed Cisticola.   Photographer: Harry Charalambous

Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded for results in each level of every competition held in 2018.  These awards are based on the results from both Mystery Reviewers and Member Voting, and competition participation.  The medals, in their display cases, are shown below.

BLP Medals

Advanced Level

  • Gold Medal - Wilson Lennard
  • Silver Medal - Brian O'Leary
  • Bronze Medal – Con Boekel
  • Bronze Medal – Glenn Pure

Intermediate Level

  • Gold Medal – Bill Harding
  • Silver Medal – Doug Castle
  • Bronze Medal – Hayley Alexander

Entry Level

  • Gold Medal – Chris Young
  • Silver Medal - Warren Bennett
  • Bronze Medal – Jennifer Carr

Most Improved Photographer of the Year

There was no obvious candidate for this award in 2018, so it has not been awarded.

Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded for results in each level of every competition held in 2017.  These awards are based on the results from both Mystery Reviewers and Member Voting, and competition participation.

Advanced Level

  • Gold Medal - Ian Wilson
  • Silver Medal - Tim Van Leeuwen
  • Silver Medal – Con Boekel
  • Bronze Medal – Glenn Pure

Intermediate Level

  • Gold Medal – William Betts
  • Silver Medal – Doug Castle
  • Bronze Medal – Sandy Castle

Entry Level

  • Gold Medal – Douglas Coughran
  • Silver Medal - William Woodhouse
  • Bronze Medal – Anne Burgess

Most Improved Photographer of the Year

A Certificate for Most Improved Photographer of the Year was awarded to Anna Browne.

Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded for results in each level of every competition held in 2016.  These awards are based on the results from both Mystery Reviewers and Member Voting, and competition participation.

Advanced Level

  • Gold Medal - Ian Wilson
  • Silver Medal - Tim Van Leeuwen
  • Bronze Medal - Harry Charalambous

Intermediate Level

  • Gold Medal - Wilson Lennard
  • Silver Medal - Michael Schmid
  • Bronze Medal - Gunther Frensch

Entry Level

  • Gold Medal - Jonathan Pridham
  • Silver Medal - Bill Carroll
  • Bronze Medal - William Woodhouse

Most Improved Photographer of the Year

Certificates were awarded to:

  • Deanne Gaskell
  • Cherilyn Corker

CONTACT US

The easiest way to contact us is by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Our People page, in the About Us section, contains email links to each of the committee members.